header::jazbapost
        

JAZBAPOST GALLERY

  • Sarah Palin


  • About Sarah Palin

    Date of Birth
    11 February 1964, Sandpoint, Idaho, USA

    Birth Name
    Sarah Louise Heath

    Nickname
    Caribou Barbie
    Sarah Barracuda
    Bayonetta
    Alaskan Evita
    Sarita

    Height 5' 5" (1.65 m)

    Spouse
    Todd Palin (29 August 1988 - present) 5 children

    Trade Mark
    Kazuo Kawasaki glasses


    Trivia
    Governor of Alaska, 2006-July, 2009.
    Is the second woman, after Geraldine A. Ferraro in 1984, to run on a major party presidential ticket.
    Announced by John McCain as his vice-presidential running mate, the first female vice-presidential candidate in the history of the Repulican party. The announcement fell on McCain's 72nd birthday and Palin's 20th wedding anniversary. (29 August 2008).

    Elected mayor of Wasilla, Alaska in 1996, and the state's first female governor in 2006. She resigned on July 3rd, 2010.

    She is descended from 10 Mayflower passengers.
    Is of English, German, Irish and Dutch descent.
    Her youngest child has Down's Syndrome.

    Daughter of Charles Richard "Chuck" Heath (b. Los Angeles County, California, 24 Mar 1938) and wife Sarah "Sally" Sheeran (b. Richland, Washington, 26 Oct 1940).
    Was crank-called days before Election Week by Canadian radio station CKOI, in Montreal, QC. During the four- to five-minute conversation, she was led to believe she was speaking with French president Nicolas Sarkozy.

    Mother of five children with husband Todd Palin: son, Track Charles James (April 20, 1989), daughter, Bristol Palin (October 18, 1990), daughter, Willow Bianca Faye (July 7, 1995), daughter, Piper Indy Grace (2001) and son Trig Paxson Van (April 18, 2008).

    Grandmother of Tripp Easton Mitchell Johnston (b. December 27, 2008) via Bristol Palin.
    Fox News analyst [January 2010].


    Personal Quotes
    There's plenty of room for all Alaska's animals, right next to the mashed potatoes.
    Piper was named after Todd's airplane, the Piper Cub, which gets us to the hunting grounds. Bristol, Bristol Bay fishing grounds. Willow, a local sport-fishing stream. Trig, I pull the TRIG-ger. Track ... I remember when we told my dad that his grandson was named Track, he said, 'Like TRACKing an elephant?'

    Where Are They Now
    (2008) Release of the book, "Sarah Palin: A New Kind of Leader" by Joseph H. Hilley.
    (2008) Release of the book, "Sarah: How a Hockey Mom Turned Alaska's Political Establishment Upside Down" by Kaylene Johnson.
    (November 2009) Release of her book, "Going Rogue: An American Life".



  • Share

[?]
Apycom